← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06029006403

Kern, California

FIPS 06029006403

Juniper

Census Tract 06029006403 is in the highest 21% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 5% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 18% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$231,175

Lower than 74% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.06×

Higher than 82% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

79.3

Higher than 79% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

5,695

Median Age

28.1

Population Density

5,658.53

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,781

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.86%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Income

$34,071

Lower than 95% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$970

Lower than 75% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

61%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

94.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

39.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

65.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

110.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

16.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

8.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

79.3

Higher than 79% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06029006403: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06029006403?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06029006403 today is $231,175, lower than 74% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06029006403?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06029006403 is $1,781, an effective rate of 0.86% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06029006403 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06029006403 cost about 6.06× the median household income, higher than 82% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06029006403?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06029006403 is $970 a month, lower than 75% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 06029006403?
Census Tract 06029006403 has a population of 5,695, about 5,658.53 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 28.1.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06029006403?
Census Tract 06029006403 averages 65.1°F year-round, summer highs near 94.8°F, winter lows around 39.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.1 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 06029006403 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06029006403's FEMA National Risk Index score is 79.3 (higher than 79% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer