← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 06029006600

Kern, California

FIPS 06029006600

Juniper

Census Tract 06029006600 is in the highest 1% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 33% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 35% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$369,709

Near the U.S. tracts median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

58%

Higher than 67% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

99

Higher than 99% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

4,637

Median Age

30.9

Population Density

18.73

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,438

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.78%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.52×

Higher than 65% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$69,138

Lower than 60% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,229

Lower than 56% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

1.6%

Lower than 60% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

56%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

48%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

95.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

38

Avg Temperature (°F)

64.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

114.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

23.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

6

Annual Snowfall (in)

0

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

99

Higher than 99% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 06029006600: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 06029006600?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 06029006600 today is $369,709, near the U.S. tracts median.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 06029006600?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 06029006600 is $2,438, an effective rate of 0.78% of home value.
Is Census Tract 06029006600 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 06029006600 cost about 4.52× the median household income, higher than 65% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 06029006600?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 06029006600 is $1,229 a month, lower than 56% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 06029006600?
Home prices in Census Tract 06029006600 have moved 58% over the past five years (1.6% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 06029006600?
Census Tract 06029006600 has a population of 4,637, about 18.73 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 30.9.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 06029006600?
Census Tract 06029006600 averages 64.5°F year-round, summer highs near 95.6°F, winter lows around 38°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals).
Is Census Tract 06029006600 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 06029006600's FEMA National Risk Index score is 99 (higher than 99% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer