← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 33013003201

Merrimack, New Hampshire

FIPS 33013003201

Juniper

Census Tract 33013003201 is in the lowest 29% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 5% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 9% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$474,846

Higher than 67% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

80%

Higher than 95% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

29

Lower than 71% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

5,255

Median Age

40.7

Population Density

897.67

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,919

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.9%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.61×

Higher than 67% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$77,632

Near the U.S. tracts median
Median Rent

$1,194

Lower than 58% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

13%

Higher than 91% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

60%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

24%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

15.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

47.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

13.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

164.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

42

Annual Snowfall (in)

67.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

29

Lower than 71% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 33013003201: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 33013003201?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 33013003201 today is $474,846, higher than 67% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 33013003201?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 33013003201 is $6,919, an effective rate of 1.9% of home value.
Is Census Tract 33013003201 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 33013003201 cost about 4.61× the median household income, higher than 67% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 33013003201?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 33013003201 is $1,194 a month, lower than 58% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 33013003201?
Home prices in Census Tract 33013003201 have moved 80% over the past five years (13% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 33013003201?
Census Tract 33013003201 has a population of 5,255, about 897.67 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.7.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 33013003201?
Census Tract 33013003201 averages 47.2°F year-round, summer highs near 80.8°F, winter lows around 15.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 67.7 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 33013003201 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 33013003201's FEMA National Risk Index score is 29 (lower than 71% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer