← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 33013032800

Merrimack, New Hampshire

FIPS 33013032800

Juniper

Census Tract 33013032800 is in the lowest 18% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 9% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 14% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$573,102

Higher than 76% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

68%

Higher than 86% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

18.4

Lower than 82% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

5,543

Median Age

48.9

Population Density

293.53

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$9,990

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

2.2%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.21×

Lower than 64% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$143,958

Higher than 91% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$2,161

Higher than 86% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

7.7%

Higher than 75% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

57%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

22%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

15.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

47.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

13.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

164.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

46.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

67.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

18.4

Lower than 82% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 33013032800: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 33013032800?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 33013032800 today is $573,102, higher than 76% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 33013032800?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 33013032800 is $9,990, an effective rate of 2.2% of home value.
Is Census Tract 33013032800 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 33013032800 cost about 3.21× the median household income, lower than 64% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 33013032800?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 33013032800 is $2,161 a month, higher than 86% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 33013032800?
Home prices in Census Tract 33013032800 have moved 68% over the past five years (7.7% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 33013032800?
Census Tract 33013032800 has a population of 5,543, about 293.53 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 48.9.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 33013032800?
Census Tract 33013032800 averages 47.2°F year-round, summer highs near 80.8°F, winter lows around 15.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 67.7 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 33013032800 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 33013032800's FEMA National Risk Index score is 18.4 (lower than 82% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer