← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 33013044000

Merrimack, New Hampshire

FIPS 33013044000

Juniper

Census Tract 33013044000 is in the lowest 39% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 13% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the lowest 33% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$364,160

Near the U.S. tracts median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

69%

Higher than 87% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

39.4

Lower than 61% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

4,971

Median Age

42.6

Population Density

174.38

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,097

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.8%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.1×

Lower than 67% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$92,917

Higher than 66% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,076

Lower than 67% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3.7%

Near the U.S. tracts median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

59%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

24%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

79.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

12

Avg Temperature (°F)

45.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

174.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

47.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

61.9

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

39.4

Lower than 61% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 33013044000: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 33013044000?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 33013044000 today is $364,160, near the U.S. tracts median.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 33013044000?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 33013044000 is $5,097, an effective rate of 1.8% of home value.
Is Census Tract 33013044000 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 33013044000 cost about 3.1× the median household income, lower than 67% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 33013044000?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 33013044000 is $1,076 a month, lower than 67% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 33013044000?
Home prices in Census Tract 33013044000 have moved 69% over the past five years (3.7% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 33013044000?
Census Tract 33013044000 has a population of 4,971, about 174.38 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 42.6.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 33013044000?
Census Tract 33013044000 averages 45.2°F year-round, summer highs near 79.2°F, winter lows around 12°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 61.9 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 33013044000 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 33013044000's FEMA National Risk Index score is 39.4 (lower than 61% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer