← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 33013040000

Merrimack, New Hampshire

FIPS 33013040000

Juniper

Census Tract 33013040000 is in the highest 34% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 19% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the lowest 31% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$428,158

Higher than 61% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

64%

Higher than 81% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

66.3

Higher than 66% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

6,197

Median Age

31.1

Population Density

140.46

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$8,877

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

2.5%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.75×

Near the U.S. tracts median
Median Income

$95,206

Higher than 68% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,081

Lower than 67% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

0.05%

Lower than 69% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

57%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

25%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

14.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

46.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

10.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

171.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

48

Annual Snowfall (in)

68

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

66.3

Higher than 66% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 33013040000: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 33013040000?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 33013040000 today is $428,158, higher than 61% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 33013040000?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 33013040000 is $8,877, an effective rate of 2.5% of home value.
Is Census Tract 33013040000 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 33013040000 cost about 3.75× the median household income, near the U.S. tracts median.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 33013040000?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 33013040000 is $1,081 a month, lower than 67% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 33013040000?
Home prices in Census Tract 33013040000 have moved 64% over the past five years (0.05% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 33013040000?
Census Tract 33013040000 has a population of 6,197, about 140.46 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 31.1.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 33013040000?
Census Tract 33013040000 averages 46.3°F year-round, summer highs near 80.2°F, winter lows around 14.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 68 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 33013040000 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 33013040000's FEMA National Risk Index score is 66.3 (higher than 66% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer