← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 33013034000

Merrimack, New Hampshire

FIPS 33013034000

Juniper

Census Tract 33013034000 is in the highest 27% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 13% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 30% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$406,579

Higher than 58% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

69%

Higher than 87% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

72.8

Higher than 73% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

4,939

Median Age

47.1

Population Density

143.53

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,210

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.8%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.46×

Lower than 57% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$97,941

Higher than 70% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,212

Lower than 57% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

1.6%

Lower than 60% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

57%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

26%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

15.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

47.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

13.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

164.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

45.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

67.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

72.8

Higher than 73% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 33013034000: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 33013034000?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 33013034000 today is $406,579, higher than 58% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 33013034000?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 33013034000 is $6,210, an effective rate of 1.8% of home value.
Is Census Tract 33013034000 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 33013034000 cost about 3.46× the median household income, lower than 57% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 33013034000?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 33013034000 is $1,212 a month, lower than 57% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 33013034000?
Home prices in Census Tract 33013034000 have moved 69% over the past five years (1.6% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 33013034000?
Census Tract 33013034000 has a population of 4,939, about 143.53 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 47.1.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 33013034000?
Census Tract 33013034000 averages 47.2°F year-round, summer highs near 80.8°F, winter lows around 15.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 67.7 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 33013034000 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 33013034000's FEMA National Risk Index score is 72.8 (higher than 73% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer