← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 33013044200

Merrimack, New Hampshire

FIPS 33013044200

Juniper

Census Tract 33013044200 is in the lowest 18% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 17% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 19% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$493,792

Higher than 69% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

59%

Higher than 71% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

18.4

Lower than 82% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

6,721

Median Age

43.4

Population Density

342.31

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,467

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.6%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.35×

Lower than 60% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$118,788

Higher than 83% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,975

Higher than 81% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2.9%

Near the U.S. tracts median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

51%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

18%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

79

Winter Avg Low (°F)

16.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

47.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

10

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

161.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

42.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

52.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

18.4

Lower than 82% of U.S. tracts

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 33013044200: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 33013044200?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 33013044200 today is $493,792, higher than 69% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 33013044200?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 33013044200 is $6,467, an effective rate of 1.6% of home value.
Is Census Tract 33013044200 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 33013044200 cost about 3.35× the median household income, lower than 60% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 33013044200?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 33013044200 is $1,975 a month, higher than 81% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 33013044200?
Home prices in Census Tract 33013044200 have moved 59% over the past five years (2.9% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 33013044200?
Census Tract 33013044200 has a population of 6,721, about 342.31 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.4.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 33013044200?
Census Tract 33013044200 averages 47.4°F year-round, summer highs near 79°F, winter lows around 16.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 52.8 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 33013044200 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 33013044200's FEMA National Risk Index score is 18.4 (lower than 82% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer