← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 41011000300

Coos, Oregon

FIPS 41011000300

Juniper

Census Tract 41011000300 is in the highest 2% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 22% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 32% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$394,550

Higher than 56% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

53%

Higher than 56% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

98

Higher than 98% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

3,641

Median Age

43.1

Population Density

3,004.11

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,725

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.78%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.52×

Higher than 78% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$63,011

Lower than 68% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,112

Lower than 65% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

5.6%

Higher than 65% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

45%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

30%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

65.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

40.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

53

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

0.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

9.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

59.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.2

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.1

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 41011000300: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 41011000300?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 41011000300 today is $394,550, higher than 56% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 41011000300?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 41011000300 is $2,725, an effective rate of 0.78% of home value.
Is Census Tract 41011000300 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 41011000300 cost about 5.52× the median household income, higher than 78% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 41011000300?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 41011000300 is $1,112 a month, lower than 65% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 41011000300?
Home prices in Census Tract 41011000300 have moved 53% over the past five years (5.6% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 41011000300?
Census Tract 41011000300 has a population of 3,641, about 3,004.11 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.1.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 41011000300?
Census Tract 41011000300 averages 53°F year-round, summer highs near 65.6°F, winter lows around 40.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.2 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 41011000300 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 41011000300's FEMA National Risk Index score is 98 (higher than 98% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.1 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer