← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 41011000800

Coos, Oregon

FIPS 41011000800

Juniper

Census Tract 41011000800 is in the highest 21% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 28% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 32% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$472,438

Higher than 67% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

58%

Higher than 68% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

78.9

Higher than 79% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

3,018

Median Age

51.7

Population Density

277.73

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,294

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.59%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.21×

Higher than 60% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$92,679

Higher than 66% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,147

Lower than 62% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-0.46%

Lower than 72% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

38%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

29%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

65.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

40.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

53

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

0.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

9.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

65.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.2

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.65

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 41011000800: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 41011000800?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 41011000800 today is $472,438, higher than 67% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 41011000800?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 41011000800 is $2,294, an effective rate of 0.59% of home value.
Is Census Tract 41011000800 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 41011000800 cost about 4.21× the median household income, higher than 60% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 41011000800?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 41011000800 is $1,147 a month, lower than 62% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 41011000800?
Home prices in Census Tract 41011000800 have moved 58% over the past five years (-0.46% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 41011000800?
Census Tract 41011000800 has a population of 3,018, about 277.73 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 51.7.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 41011000800?
Census Tract 41011000800 averages 53°F year-round, summer highs near 65.6°F, winter lows around 40.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.2 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 41011000800 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 41011000800's FEMA National Risk Index score is 78.9 (higher than 79% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.65 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer