← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 41011001002

Coos, Oregon

FIPS 41011001002

Juniper

Census Tract 41011001002 is in the highest 1% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 6% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 15% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$49,568

Lower than 84% of U.S. tracts
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

8.91×

Higher than 94% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

98.7

Higher than 99% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

4,182

Median Age

55.1

Population Density

33.21

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,349

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.53%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$851

Lower than 85% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

69%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

38%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

67.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

40.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

53.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

0.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

21.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

57.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.3

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.07

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 41011001002: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in Census Tract 41011001002?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 41011001002 is $2,349, an effective rate of 0.53% of home value.
Is Census Tract 41011001002 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 41011001002 cost about 8.91× the median household income, higher than 94% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 41011001002?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 41011001002 is $851 a month, lower than 85% of U.S. tracts.
How many people live in Census Tract 41011001002?
Census Tract 41011001002 has a population of 4,182, about 33.21 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 55.1.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 41011001002?
Census Tract 41011001002 averages 53.2°F year-round, summer highs near 67.3°F, winter lows around 40.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.3 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 41011001002 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 41011001002's FEMA National Risk Index score is 98.7 (higher than 99% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.07 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer