← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 41011001001

Coos, Oregon

FIPS 41011001001

Juniper

Census Tract 41011001001 is in the highest 1% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 6% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 18% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$474,919

Higher than 67% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

48%

Lower than 59% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

99.4

Higher than 99% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

3,307

Median Age

59.1

Population Density

691.12

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,745

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.59%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

9×

Higher than 94% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$51,795

Lower than 82% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,255

Near the U.S. tracts median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

0.7%

Lower than 66% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

59%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

38%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

67.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

40.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

53.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

0.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

21.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

57.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.3

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.01

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 41011001001: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 41011001001?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 41011001001 today is $474,919, higher than 67% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 41011001001?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 41011001001 is $2,745, an effective rate of 0.59% of home value.
Is Census Tract 41011001001 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 41011001001 cost about 9× the median household income, higher than 94% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 41011001001?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 41011001001 is $1,255 a month, near the U.S. tracts median.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 41011001001?
Home prices in Census Tract 41011001001 have moved 48% over the past five years (0.7% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 41011001001?
Census Tract 41011001001 has a population of 3,307, about 691.12 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 59.1.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 41011001001?
Census Tract 41011001001 averages 53.2°F year-round, summer highs near 67.3°F, winter lows around 40.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.3 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 41011001001 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 41011001001's FEMA National Risk Index score is 99.4 (higher than 99% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.01 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer