← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 41011000901

Coos, Oregon

FIPS 41011000901

Juniper

Census Tract 41011000901 is in the highest 6% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 28% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the lowest 34% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$318,681

Lower than 56% of U.S. tracts
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

45%

Lower than 66% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

94

Higher than 94% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

3,320

Median Age

46.4

Population Density

101.35

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,218

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.81%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.09×

Higher than 58% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$66,967

Lower than 63% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$1,281

Near the U.S. tracts median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-0.43%

Lower than 72% of U.S. tracts
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

71%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

28%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

71.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

36.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

53.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

1.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

37.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

54.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.2

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 41011000901: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 41011000901?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 41011000901 today is $318,681, lower than 56% of U.S. tracts.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 41011000901?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 41011000901 is $2,218, an effective rate of 0.81% of home value.
Is Census Tract 41011000901 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 41011000901 cost about 4.09× the median household income, higher than 58% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 41011000901?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 41011000901 is $1,281 a month, near the U.S. tracts median.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 41011000901?
Home prices in Census Tract 41011000901 have moved 45% over the past five years (-0.43% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 41011000901?
Census Tract 41011000901 has a population of 3,320, about 101.35 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 46.4.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 41011000901?
Census Tract 41011000901 averages 53.2°F year-round, summer highs near 71.4°F, winter lows around 36.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.2 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 41011000901 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 41011000901's FEMA National Risk Index score is 94 (higher than 94% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer