← Back to Explorer

Census Tract 41011000503

Coos, Oregon

FIPS 41011000503

Juniper

Census Tract 41011000503 is in the highest 15% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 9% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 13% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$329,400

Near the U.S. tracts median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

31%

Lower than 91% of U.S. tracts
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

85.1

Higher than 85% of U.S. tracts

The basics

Total Population

2,958

Median Age

33.5

Population Density

2,714.61

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,602

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.79%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.77×

Higher than 87% of U.S. tracts
Median Income

$48,663

Lower than 85% of U.S. tracts
Median Rent

$932

Lower than 78% of U.S. tracts

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

51%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

31%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

65.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

40.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

53

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

0.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

9.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

59.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

0.2

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

Census Tract 41011000503: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in Census Tract 41011000503?
The estimated median home value in Census Tract 41011000503 today is $329,400, near the U.S. tracts median.
How much is property tax in Census Tract 41011000503?
The median annual property tax in Census Tract 41011000503 is $2,602, an effective rate of 0.79% of home value.
Is Census Tract 41011000503 expensive to live in?
Homes in Census Tract 41011000503 cost about 6.77× the median household income, higher than 87% of U.S. tracts.
What is the average rent in Census Tract 41011000503?
The median gross rent in Census Tract 41011000503 is $932 a month, lower than 78% of U.S. tracts.
How much have home prices grown in Census Tract 41011000503?
Home prices in Census Tract 41011000503 have moved 31% over the past five years, per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in Census Tract 41011000503?
Census Tract 41011000503 has a population of 2,958, about 2,714.61 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 33.5.
What is the weather like in Census Tract 41011000503?
Census Tract 41011000503 averages 53°F year-round, summer highs near 65.6°F, winter lows around 40.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 0.2 inches of snow a year.
Is Census Tract 41011000503 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
Census Tract 41011000503's FEMA National Risk Index score is 85.1 (higher than 85% of U.S. tracts). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is earthquake. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer