← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 01009

Hampden, Massachusetts

ZCTA 01009

Juniper

ZIP Code 01009 is in the lowest 10% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 32% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 33% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$72,841

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.76×

Higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

27.1

Lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 01009, in Hampden, Massachusetts.

The basics

Total Population

804

Median Age

31.3

Population Density

1,152.71

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$5,649

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

2.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,286

Higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

79.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

17.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

47.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

8.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

142.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

47.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

47.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

27.1

Lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 01009: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 01009?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 01009 is $5,649, an effective rate of 2.1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 01009 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 01009 cost about 3.76× the median household income, higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 01009?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 01009 is $1,286 a month, higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 01009?
ZIP Code 01009 has a population of 804, about 1,152.71 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 31.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 01009?
ZIP Code 01009 averages 47.7°F year-round, summer highs near 79.5°F, winter lows around 17.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 47.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 01009 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 01009's FEMA National Risk Index score is 27.1 (lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer