← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 01106

Hampden, Massachusetts

ZCTA 01106

Juniper

ZIP Code 01106 is in the lowest 29% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 4% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 13% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$559,783

Higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

48%

Lower than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

47.6

Lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 01106, in Hampden, Massachusetts.

The basics

Total Population

15,853

Median Age

44.8

Population Density

1,653.84

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$9,192

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

2%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.06×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$147,935

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,802

Higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

7.9%

Higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

39%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

14%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

21.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

51

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

19.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

125.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

50.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

51.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

47.6

Lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 01106: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 01106?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 01106 today is $559,783, higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 01106?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 01106 is $9,192, an effective rate of 2% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 01106 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 01106 cost about 3.06× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 01106?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 01106 is $1,802 a month, higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 01106?
Home prices in ZIP Code 01106 have moved 48% over the past five years (7.9% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 01106?
ZIP Code 01106 has a population of 15,853, about 1,653.84 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 44.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 01106?
ZIP Code 01106 averages 51°F year-round, summer highs near 82.8°F, winter lows around 21.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 51.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 01106 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 01106's FEMA National Risk Index score is 47.6 (lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer