← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 01109

Hampden, Massachusetts

ZCTA 01109

Juniper

ZIP Code 01109 is in the lowest 15% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 12% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 16% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$271,960

Lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

67%

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

32.6

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 01109, in Hampden, Massachusetts.

The basics

Total Population

31,124

Median Age

29.3

Population Density

5,720.06

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,983

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.4%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.54×

Higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$48,415

Lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,189

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

4.5%

Higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

59%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

25%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

18.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

49.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

17.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

143.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

50.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

51.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

32.6

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 01109: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 01109?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 01109 today is $271,960, lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 01109?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 01109 is $2,983, an effective rate of 1.4% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 01109 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 01109 cost about 4.54× the median household income, higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 01109?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 01109 is $1,189 a month, higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 01109?
Home prices in ZIP Code 01109 have moved 67% over the past five years (4.5% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 01109?
ZIP Code 01109 has a population of 31,124, about 5,720.06 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 29.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 01109?
ZIP Code 01109 averages 49.4°F year-round, summer highs near 82.5°F, winter lows around 18.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 51.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 01109 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 01109's FEMA National Risk Index score is 32.6 (lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer