← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 01013

Hampden, Massachusetts

ZCTA 01013

Juniper

ZIP Code 01013 is in the lowest 6% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 10% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 21% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$347,568

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

59%

Higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

19.9

Lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 01013, in Hampden, Massachusetts.

The basics

Total Population

23,284

Median Age

38.9

Population Density

4,113.83

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,845

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.4%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.55×

Higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$59,759

Lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,054

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

11%

Higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

48%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

17%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

18.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

49.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

17.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

143.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

50.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

47.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

19.9

Lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 01013: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 01013?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 01013 today is $347,568, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 01013?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 01013 is $3,845, an effective rate of 1.4% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 01013 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 01013 cost about 4.55× the median household income, higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 01013?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 01013 is $1,054 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 01013?
Home prices in ZIP Code 01013 have moved 59% over the past five years (11% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 01013?
ZIP Code 01013 has a population of 23,284, about 4,113.83 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 38.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 01013?
ZIP Code 01013 averages 49.4°F year-round, summer highs near 82.5°F, winter lows around 18.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 47.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 01013 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 01013's FEMA National Risk Index score is 19.9 (lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer