← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 01011

Hampden, Massachusetts

ZCTA 01011

Juniper

ZIP Code 01011 is in the lowest 18% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 28% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$89,299

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.26×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

36.7

Lower than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 01011, in Hampden, Massachusetts.

The basics

Total Population

1,175

Median Age

46

Population Density

35.83

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$4,586

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.6%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,122

Higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

77.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

14.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

45.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

2.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

168.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

54.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

77.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

36.7

Lower than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 01011: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 01011?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 01011 is $4,586, an effective rate of 1.6% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 01011 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 01011 cost about 3.26× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 01011?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 01011 is $1,122 a month, higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 01011?
ZIP Code 01011 has a population of 1,175, about 35.83 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 46.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 01011?
ZIP Code 01011 averages 45.3°F year-round, summer highs near 77.5°F, winter lows around 14.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 77.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 01011 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 01011's FEMA National Risk Index score is 36.7 (lower than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer