← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 01118

Hampden, Massachusetts

ZCTA 01118

Juniper

ZIP Code 01118 is in the lowest 14% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 12% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 37% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$324,815

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

56%

Higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

32.3

Lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 01118, in Hampden, Massachusetts.

The basics

Total Population

14,839

Median Age

38.2

Population Density

4,126.8

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,084

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.5%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.43×

Higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$80,250

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,190

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

10%

Higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

45%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

20%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

18.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

49.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

17.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

143.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

50.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

51.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

32.3

Lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 01118: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 01118?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 01118 today is $324,815, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 01118?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 01118 is $4,084, an effective rate of 1.5% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 01118 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 01118 cost about 3.43× the median household income, higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 01118?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 01118 is $1,190 a month, higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 01118?
Home prices in ZIP Code 01118 have moved 56% over the past five years (10% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 01118?
ZIP Code 01118 has a population of 14,839, about 4,126.8 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 38.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 01118?
ZIP Code 01118 averages 49.4°F year-round, summer highs near 82.5°F, winter lows around 18.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 51.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 01118 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 01118's FEMA National Risk Index score is 32.3 (lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer