← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 01069

Hampden, Massachusetts

ZCTA 01069

Juniper

ZIP Code 01069 is in the lowest 11% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 21% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 38% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$343,164

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

54%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

28.3

Lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 01069, in Hampden, Massachusetts.

The basics

Total Population

8,821

Median Age

52.8

Population Density

314.38

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,591

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.7%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.42×

Higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$80,190

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,013

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

7.7%

Higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

42%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

16%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

79.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

17.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

47.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

8.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

142.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

48.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

43

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

28.3

Lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 01069: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 01069?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 01069 today is $343,164, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 01069?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 01069 is $4,591, an effective rate of 1.7% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 01069 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 01069 cost about 3.42× the median household income, higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 01069?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 01069 is $1,013 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 01069?
Home prices in ZIP Code 01069 have moved 54% over the past five years (7.7% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 01069?
ZIP Code 01069 has a population of 8,821, about 314.38 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 52.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 01069?
ZIP Code 01069 averages 47.7°F year-round, summer highs near 79.5°F, winter lows around 17.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 43 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 01069 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 01069's FEMA National Risk Index score is 28.3 (lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer