← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 01077

Hampden, Massachusetts

ZCTA 01077

Juniper

ZIP Code 01077 is in the lowest 28% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 10% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 28% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$476,846

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

57%

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

47.4

Lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 01077, in Hampden, Massachusetts.

The basics

Total Population

9,217

Median Age

46.8

Population Density

298.74

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,331

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.3%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.3×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$120,462

Higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,332

Higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

5.8%

Higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

37%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

16%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

18.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

48.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

14.1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

143.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

52.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

51.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

47.4

Lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 01077: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 01077?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 01077 today is $476,846, higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 01077?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 01077 is $5,331, an effective rate of 1.3% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 01077 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 01077 cost about 3.3× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 01077?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 01077 is $1,332 a month, higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 01077?
Home prices in ZIP Code 01077 have moved 57% over the past five years (5.8% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 01077?
ZIP Code 01077 has a population of 9,217, about 298.74 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 46.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 01077?
ZIP Code 01077 averages 48.7°F year-round, summer highs near 81.3°F, winter lows around 18.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 51.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 01077 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 01077's FEMA National Risk Index score is 47.4 (lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer