← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 01079

Hampden, Massachusetts

ZCTA 01079

Juniper

ZIP Code 01079 is in the lowest 10% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 34% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$70,588

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.73×

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

27.1

Lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 01079, in Hampden, Massachusetts.

The basics

Total Population

438

Median Age

48.9

Population Density

272.48

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$3,971

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.5%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.73×

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$70,588

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

79.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

17.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

47.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

8.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

142.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

47.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

47.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

27.1

Lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 01079: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 01079?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 01079 is $3,971, an effective rate of 1.5% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 01079 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 01079 cost about 3.73× the median household income, higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 01079?
ZIP Code 01079 has a population of 438, about 272.48 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 48.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 01079?
ZIP Code 01079 averages 47.7°F year-round, summer highs near 79.5°F, winter lows around 17.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 47.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 01079 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 01079's FEMA National Risk Index score is 27.1 (lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer