← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 01103

Hampden, Massachusetts

ZCTA 01103

Juniper

ZIP Code 01103 is in the lowest 22% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 1% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 3% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$21,355

Lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

8.7×

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

41.7

Lower than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 01103, in Hampden, Massachusetts.

The basics

Total Population

2,477

Median Age

35.8

Population Density

5,696.89

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$2,900

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.6%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,159

Higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

18.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

49.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

17.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

143.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

50.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

51.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

41.7

Lower than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 01103: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 01103?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 01103 is $2,900, an effective rate of 1.6% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 01103 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 01103 cost about 8.7× the median household income, higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 01103?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 01103 is $1,159 a month, higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 01103?
ZIP Code 01103 has a population of 2,477, about 5,696.89 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 35.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 01103?
ZIP Code 01103 averages 49.4°F year-round, summer highs near 82.5°F, winter lows around 18.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 51.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 01103 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 01103's FEMA National Risk Index score is 41.7 (lower than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer