← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 01119

Hampden, Massachusetts

ZCTA 01119

Juniper

ZIP Code 01119 is in the lowest 15% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 25% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 26% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$289,391

Lower than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

58%

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

32.6

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 01119, in Hampden, Massachusetts.

The basics

Total Population

13,616

Median Age

36.9

Population Density

3,856.53

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,660

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.5%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.24×

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$57,857

Lower than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,106

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

1.6%

Lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

54%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

22%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

18.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

49.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

17.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

143.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

50.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

47.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

32.6

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 01119: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 01119?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 01119 today is $289,391, lower than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 01119?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 01119 is $3,660, an effective rate of 1.5% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 01119 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 01119 cost about 4.24× the median household income, higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 01119?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 01119 is $1,106 a month, higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 01119?
Home prices in ZIP Code 01119 have moved 58% over the past five years (1.6% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 01119?
ZIP Code 01119 has a population of 13,616, about 3,856.53 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 01119?
ZIP Code 01119 averages 49.4°F year-round, summer highs near 82.5°F, winter lows around 18.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 47.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 01119 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 01119's FEMA National Risk Index score is 32.6 (lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer