← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 14464

Monroe, New York

ZCTA 14464

Juniper

ZIP Code 14464 is in the lowest 11% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 13% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the lowest 14% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$196,442

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

58%

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

28.6

Lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 14464, in Monroe, New York.

The basics

Total Population

6,755

Median Age

41.2

Population Density

224.78

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,877

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

2.5%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.95×

Lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$78,600

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,009

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

6.2%

Higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

52%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

4.5%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

78.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

20

Avg Temperature (°F)

48.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

4.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

127.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

33.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

67

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 14464: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 14464?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 14464 today is $196,442, lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 14464?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 14464 is $3,877, an effective rate of 2.5% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 14464 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 14464 cost about 1.95× the median household income, lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 14464?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 14464 is $1,009 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 14464?
Home prices in ZIP Code 14464 have moved 58% over the past five years (6.2% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 14464?
ZIP Code 14464 has a population of 6,755, about 224.78 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 41.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 14464?
ZIP Code 14464 averages 48.6°F year-round, summer highs near 78.1°F, winter lows around 20°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 67 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 14464 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 14464's FEMA National Risk Index score is 28.6 (lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer