← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 14514

Monroe, New York

ZCTA 14514

Juniper

ZIP Code 14514 is in the lowest 2% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 8% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 8% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$316,334

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

74%

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

11.4

Lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 14514, in Monroe, New York.

The basics

Total Population

6,572

Median Age

40.8

Population Density

1,165.92

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,740

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

2.4%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.8×

Lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$86,493

Higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,610

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

12%

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

55%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

2.1%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

21.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

49.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

8.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

128.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

35.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

102

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 14514: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 14514?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 14514 today is $316,334, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 14514?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 14514 is $5,740, an effective rate of 2.4% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 14514 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 14514 cost about 2.8× the median household income, lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 14514?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 14514 is $1,610 a month, higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 14514?
Home prices in ZIP Code 14514 have moved 74% over the past five years (12% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 14514?
ZIP Code 14514 has a population of 6,572, about 1,165.92 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 14514?
ZIP Code 14514 averages 49.5°F year-round, summer highs near 80.3°F, winter lows around 21.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 102 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 14514 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 14514's FEMA National Risk Index score is 11.4 (lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer