← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 14604

Monroe, New York

ZCTA 14604

Juniper

ZIP Code 14604 is in the lowest 4% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 17% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$52,105

Lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

15.06×

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

15.8

Lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 14604, in Monroe, New York.

The basics

Total Population

3,251

Median Age

30.3

Population Density

9,518.86

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,212

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

21.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

49.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

8.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

128.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

35.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

102

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 14604: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 14604?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 14604 is $10,001.
Is ZIP Code 14604 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 14604 cost about 15.06× the median household income, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 14604?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 14604 is $1,212 a month, higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 14604?
ZIP Code 14604 has a population of 3,251, about 9,518.86 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 30.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 14604?
ZIP Code 14604 averages 49.5°F year-round, summer highs near 80.3°F, winter lows around 21.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 102 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 14604 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 14604's FEMA National Risk Index score is 15.8 (lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer