← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 14611

Monroe, New York

ZCTA 14611

Juniper

ZIP Code 14611 is in the lowest 3% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 2% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 4% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$94,859

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

77%

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

14.4

Lower than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 14611, in Monroe, New York.

The basics

Total Population

17,145

Median Age

33.5

Population Density

5,851

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,436

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

3%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.63×

Lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$31,376

Lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,034

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

16%

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

58%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

17%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

21.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

49.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

8.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

128.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

35.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

102

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 14611: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 14611?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 14611 today is $94,859.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 14611?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 14611 is $2,436, an effective rate of 3% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 14611 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 14611 cost about 2.63× the median household income, lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 14611?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 14611 is $1,034 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 14611?
Home prices in ZIP Code 14611 have moved 77% over the past five years (16% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 14611?
ZIP Code 14611 has a population of 17,145, about 5,851 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 33.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 14611?
ZIP Code 14611 averages 49.5°F year-round, summer highs near 80.3°F, winter lows around 21.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 102 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 14611 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 14611's FEMA National Risk Index score is 14.4 (lower than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer