← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 14613

Monroe, New York

ZCTA 14613

Juniper

ZIP Code 14613 is in the lowest 2% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 2% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the lowest 5% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$167,434

Lower than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

80%

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

12.1

Lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 14613, in Monroe, New York.

The basics

Total Population

15,047

Median Age

32

Population Density

7,939.01

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,557

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

2.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.19×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$37,778

Lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$945

Lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

20%

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

58%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

9.4%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

21.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

49.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

8.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

128.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

35.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

102

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 14613: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 14613?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 14613 today is $167,434, lower than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 14613?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 14613 is $2,557, an effective rate of 2.1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 14613 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 14613 cost about 3.19× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 14613?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 14613 is $945 a month, lower than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 14613?
Home prices in ZIP Code 14613 have moved 80% over the past five years (20% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 14613?
ZIP Code 14613 has a population of 15,047, about 7,939.01 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 32.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 14613?
ZIP Code 14613 averages 49.5°F year-round, summer highs near 80.3°F, winter lows around 21.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 102 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 14613 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 14613's FEMA National Risk Index score is 12.1 (lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer