← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 14614

Monroe, New York

ZCTA 14614

Juniper

ZIP Code 14614 is in the 74th percentile nationally for median rent. It also sits in the lowest 34% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$62,500

Lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,394

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

2.9

The boundary of ZIP Code 14614, in Monroe, New York.

The basics

Total Population

1,158

Median Age

38.2

Population Density

5,231.7

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

—

One of the two figures behind this — the typical home value or household income — was not published for this area.

Median Income

$62,500

Lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,394

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

21.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

49.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

8.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

128.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

35.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

102

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 14614: frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in ZIP Code 14614?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 14614 is $1,394 a month, higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 14614?
ZIP Code 14614 has a population of 1,158, about 5,231.7 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 38.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 14614?
ZIP Code 14614 averages 49.5°F year-round, summer highs near 80.3°F, winter lows around 21.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 102 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 14614 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 14614's FEMA National Risk Index score is 2.9. Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer