← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 14617

Monroe, New York

ZCTA 14617

Juniper

ZIP Code 14617 is in the lowest 1% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 10% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 17% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$251,975

Lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

71%

Higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

8.6

Lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 14617, in Monroe, New York.

The basics

Total Population

21,788

Median Age

44

Population Density

2,752.52

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,078

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

3.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.15×

Lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$90,192

Higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,212

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

8.7%

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

58%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

-0.05%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

21.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

49.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

8.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

128.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

35.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

102

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 14617: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 14617?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 14617 today is $251,975, lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 14617?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 14617 is $6,078, an effective rate of 3.1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 14617 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 14617 cost about 2.15× the median household income, lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 14617?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 14617 is $1,212 a month, higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 14617?
Home prices in ZIP Code 14617 have moved 71% over the past five years (8.7% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 14617?
ZIP Code 14617 has a population of 21,788, about 2,752.52 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 44.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 14617?
ZIP Code 14617 averages 49.5°F year-round, summer highs near 80.3°F, winter lows around 21.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 102 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 14617 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 14617's FEMA National Risk Index score is 8.6 (lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer