← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 14619

Monroe, New York

ZCTA 14619

Juniper

ZIP Code 14619 is in the lowest 2% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 12% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the lowest 14% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$191,382

Lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

66%

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

12.8

Lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 14619, in Monroe, New York.

The basics

Total Population

13,477

Median Age

36.3

Population Density

9,393.93

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$2,793

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

2.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.97×

Lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$68,333

Lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,330

Higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3.9%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

54%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

6%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

21.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

49.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

8.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

128.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

35.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

102

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 14619: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 14619?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 14619 today is $191,382, lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 14619?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 14619 is $2,793, an effective rate of 2.1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 14619 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 14619 cost about 1.97× the median household income, lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 14619?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 14619 is $1,330 a month, higher than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 14619?
Home prices in ZIP Code 14619 have moved 66% over the past five years (3.9% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 14619?
ZIP Code 14619 has a population of 13,477, about 9,393.93 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 14619?
ZIP Code 14619 averages 49.5°F year-round, summer highs near 80.3°F, winter lows around 21.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 102 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 14619 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 14619's FEMA National Risk Index score is 12.8 (lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer