← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 19301

Chester, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 19301

Juniper

ZIP Code 19301 is in the lowest 6% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 2% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 10% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$666,686

Higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

50%

Lower than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

20.2

Lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 19301, in Chester, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

7,814

Median Age

45

Population Density

2,175.74

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,586

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.29×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$167,348

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,907

Higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

11%

Higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

36%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

7.5%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

85.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

24.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

54.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

28.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

117

Annual Precipitation (in)

45.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

7.6

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 19301: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 19301?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 19301 today is $666,686, higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 19301?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 19301 is $5,586, an effective rate of 1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 19301 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 19301 cost about 3.29× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 19301?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 19301 is $1,907 a month, higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 19301?
Home prices in ZIP Code 19301 have moved 50% over the past five years (11% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 19301?
ZIP Code 19301 has a population of 7,814, about 2,175.74 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 45.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 19301?
ZIP Code 19301 averages 54.4°F year-round, summer highs near 85.7°F, winter lows around 24.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 7.6 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 19301 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 19301's FEMA National Risk Index score is 20.2 (lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer