← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 19363

Chester, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 19363

Juniper

ZIP Code 19363 is in the lowest 30% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 15% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 31% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$450,235

Higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

56%

Higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

48.8

Lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 19363, in Chester, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

18,231

Median Age

38.6

Population Density

360.46

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,694

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.5%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.46×

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$107,067

Higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,294

Higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

4.2%

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

43%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

18%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

24

Avg Temperature (°F)

52.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

22.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

124.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

48.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

18.1

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 19363: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 19363?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 19363 today is $450,235, higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 19363?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 19363 is $5,694, an effective rate of 1.5% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 19363 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 19363 cost about 3.46× the median household income, higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 19363?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 19363 is $1,294 a month, higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 19363?
Home prices in ZIP Code 19363 have moved 56% over the past five years (4.2% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 19363?
ZIP Code 19363 has a population of 18,231, about 360.46 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 38.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 19363?
ZIP Code 19363 averages 52.7°F year-round, summer highs near 82.6°F, winter lows around 24°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 18.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 19363 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 19363's FEMA National Risk Index score is 48.8 (lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer