← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 19460

Chester, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 19460

Juniper

ZIP Code 19460 is in the lowest 26% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 8% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 13% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$560,937

Higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

54%

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

45.2

Lower than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 19460, in Chester, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

45,423

Median Age

38.6

Population Density

1,315.5

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,988

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.3%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.68×

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$124,050

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,782

Higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3.4%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

44%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

13%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

85.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

24.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

54.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

28.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

117

Annual Precipitation (in)

45.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

12.9

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 19460: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 19460?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 19460 today is $560,937, higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 19460?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 19460 is $5,988, an effective rate of 1.3% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 19460 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 19460 cost about 3.68× the median household income, higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 19460?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 19460 is $1,782 a month, higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 19460?
Home prices in ZIP Code 19460 have moved 54% over the past five years (3.4% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 19460?
ZIP Code 19460 has a population of 45,423, about 1,315.5 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 38.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 19460?
ZIP Code 19460 averages 54.4°F year-round, summer highs near 85.7°F, winter lows around 24.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 12.9 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 19460 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 19460's FEMA National Risk Index score is 45.2 (lower than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer