← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 19320

Chester, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 19320

Juniper

ZIP Code 19320 is in the lowest 23% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 25% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 26% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$400,447

Higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

56%

Higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

42.6

Lower than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 19320, in Chester, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

55,941

Median Age

41.2

Population Density

685.68

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,844

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.8%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.64×

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$90,601

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,410

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

5.8%

Higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

46%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

17%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

83.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

24

Avg Temperature (°F)

52.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

15.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

119.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

52.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

31.9

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 19320: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 19320?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 19320 today is $400,447, higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 19320?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 19320 is $5,844, an effective rate of 1.8% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 19320 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 19320 cost about 3.64× the median household income, higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 19320?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 19320 is $1,410 a month, higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 19320?
Home prices in ZIP Code 19320 have moved 56% over the past five years (5.8% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 19320?
ZIP Code 19320 has a population of 55,941, about 685.68 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 41.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 19320?
ZIP Code 19320 averages 52.8°F year-round, summer highs near 83.2°F, winter lows around 24°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 31.9 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 19320 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 19320's FEMA National Risk Index score is 42.6 (lower than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer