← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 19380

Chester, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 19380

Juniper

ZIP Code 19380 is in the lowest 9% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 9% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 11% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$691,060

Higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

53%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

25.7

Lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 19380, in Chester, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

49,856

Median Age

44.1

Population Density

1,636.4

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,523

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.98%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.59×

Higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$122,899

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,869

Higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

6.4%

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

44%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

9.3%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

22

Avg Temperature (°F)

52.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

26.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

131.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

50.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

30.5

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 19380: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 19380?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 19380 today is $691,060, higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 19380?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 19380 is $5,523, an effective rate of 0.98% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 19380 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 19380 cost about 4.59× the median household income, higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 19380?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 19380 is $1,869 a month, higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 19380?
Home prices in ZIP Code 19380 have moved 53% over the past five years (6.4% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 19380?
ZIP Code 19380 has a population of 49,856, about 1,636.4 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 44.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 19380?
ZIP Code 19380 averages 52.4°F year-round, summer highs near 84.2°F, winter lows around 22°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 30.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 19380 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 19380's FEMA National Risk Index score is 25.7 (lower than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer