← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 19341

Chester, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 19341

Juniper

ZIP Code 19341 is in the lowest 10% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 6% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 9% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$640,478

Higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

54%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

26.9

Lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 19341, in Chester, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

21,709

Median Age

37.2

Population Density

1,586.06

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,690

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.19×

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$121,680

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,165

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

6.1%

Higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

38%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

10%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

22

Avg Temperature (°F)

52.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

26.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

131.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

50.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

30.5

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 19341: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 19341?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 19341 today is $640,478, higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 19341?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 19341 is $5,690, an effective rate of 1.1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 19341 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 19341 cost about 4.19× the median household income, higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 19341?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 19341 is $2,165 a month, higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 19341?
Home prices in ZIP Code 19341 have moved 54% over the past five years (6.1% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 19341?
ZIP Code 19341 has a population of 21,709, about 1,586.06 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 37.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 19341?
ZIP Code 19341 averages 52.4°F year-round, summer highs near 84.2°F, winter lows around 22°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 30.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 19341 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 19341's FEMA National Risk Index score is 26.9 (lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer