← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 19311

Chester, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 19311

Juniper

ZIP Code 19311 is in the lowest 40% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 12% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$692,282

Higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

53%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

57.9

Lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 19311, in Chester, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

11,692

Median Age

35.8

Population Density

931.77

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$8,020

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.5%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.47×

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$155,771

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,483

Higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

7.1%

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

34%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

16%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

24.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

52.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

8.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

109.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

47.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

31.9

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 19311: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 19311?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 19311 today is $692,282, higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 19311?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 19311 is $8,020, an effective rate of 1.5% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 19311 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 19311 cost about 3.47× the median household income, higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 19311?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 19311 is $1,483 a month, higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 19311?
Home prices in ZIP Code 19311 have moved 53% over the past five years (7.1% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 19311?
ZIP Code 19311 has a population of 11,692, about 931.77 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 35.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 19311?
ZIP Code 19311 averages 52.3°F year-round, summer highs near 81.5°F, winter lows around 24.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 31.9 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 19311 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 19311's FEMA National Risk Index score is 57.9 (lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer