← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 19312

Chester, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 19312

Juniper

ZIP Code 19312 is in the lowest 14% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 3% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$1,048,971

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

51%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

31.5

Lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 19312, in Chester, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

12,283

Median Age

47.3

Population Density

1,284.01

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$9,644

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.18×

Higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$204,384

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,768

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

8.7%

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

30%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

6%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

85.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

24.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

54.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

28.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

117

Annual Precipitation (in)

48.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

7.6

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 19312: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 19312?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 19312 today is $1,048,971, higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 19312?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 19312 is $9,644, an effective rate of 1.1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 19312 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 19312 cost about 4.18× the median household income, higher than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 19312?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 19312 is $1,768 a month, higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 19312?
Home prices in ZIP Code 19312 have moved 51% over the past five years (8.7% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 19312?
ZIP Code 19312 has a population of 12,283, about 1,284.01 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 47.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 19312?
ZIP Code 19312 averages 54.4°F year-round, summer highs near 85.7°F, winter lows around 24.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 7.6 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 19312 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 19312's FEMA National Risk Index score is 31.5 (lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer