← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 19344

Chester, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 19344

Juniper

ZIP Code 19344 is in the 91th percentile nationally for home price growth over the past year. It also sits in the highest 13% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 22% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$436,573

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

69%

Higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

67.5

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 19344, in Chester, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

12,827

Median Age

43.5

Population Density

387.25

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,594

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.4%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.7×

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$86,890

Higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,490

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

12%

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

44%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

17%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

23.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

52

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

11.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

121.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

47

Annual Snowfall (in)

23.3

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 19344: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 19344?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 19344 today is $436,573, higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 19344?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 19344 is $4,594, an effective rate of 1.4% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 19344 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 19344 cost about 3.7× the median household income, higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 19344?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 19344 is $1,490 a month, higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 19344?
Home prices in ZIP Code 19344 have moved 69% over the past five years (12% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 19344?
ZIP Code 19344 has a population of 12,827, about 387.25 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 19344?
ZIP Code 19344 averages 52°F year-round, summer highs near 82.2°F, winter lows around 23.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 23.3 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 19344 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 19344's FEMA National Risk Index score is 67.5 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer