← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 19350

Chester, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 19350

Juniper

ZIP Code 19350 is in the lowest 29% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 5% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 13% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$663,430

Higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

56%

Higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

47.6

Lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 19350, in Chester, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

10,945

Median Age

43.8

Population Density

391.11

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$8,266

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.6%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.69×

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$144,375

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,666

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

5.7%

Higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

49%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

16%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

24.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

52.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

8.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

109.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

48.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

20.2

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 19350: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 19350?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 19350 today is $663,430, higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 19350?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 19350 is $8,266, an effective rate of 1.6% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 19350 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 19350 cost about 3.69× the median household income, higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 19350?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 19350 is $1,666 a month, higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 19350?
Home prices in ZIP Code 19350 have moved 56% over the past five years (5.7% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 19350?
ZIP Code 19350 has a population of 10,945, about 391.11 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 19350?
ZIP Code 19350 averages 52.3°F year-round, summer highs near 81.5°F, winter lows around 24.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 20.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 19350 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 19350's FEMA National Risk Index score is 47.6 (lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer