← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 19362

Chester, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 19362

Juniper

ZIP Code 19362 is in the lowest 23% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 27% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 28% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$444,845

Higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

56%

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

42.7

Lower than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 19362, in Chester, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

6,092

Median Age

41.2

Population Density

206.85

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,936

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.03×

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$89,302

Higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,144

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2.4%

Lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

52%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

18%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

24

Avg Temperature (°F)

52.7

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

22.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

124.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

48.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

18.1

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 19362: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 19362?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 19362 today is $444,845, higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 19362?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 19362 is $3,936, an effective rate of 1.1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 19362 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 19362 cost about 4.03× the median household income, higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 19362?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 19362 is $1,144 a month, higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 19362?
Home prices in ZIP Code 19362 have moved 56% over the past five years (2.4% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 19362?
ZIP Code 19362 has a population of 6,092, about 206.85 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 41.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 19362?
ZIP Code 19362 averages 52.7°F year-round, summer highs near 82.6°F, winter lows around 24°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 18.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 19362 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 19362's FEMA National Risk Index score is 42.7 (lower than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer