← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 19372

Chester, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 19372

Juniper

ZIP Code 19372 is in the 92th percentile nationally for median rent. It also sits in the highest 11% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$115,438

Higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.92×

Lower than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

69.9

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 19372, in Chester, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

1,854

Median Age

40.3

Population Density

1,982.84

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,582

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.7%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$2,039

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

47%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

15%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

83.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

24

Avg Temperature (°F)

52.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

15.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

119.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

52.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

31.9

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 19372: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 19372?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 19372 is $5,582, an effective rate of 1.7% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 19372 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 19372 cost about 2.92× the median household income, lower than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 19372?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 19372 is $2,039 a month, higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 19372?
ZIP Code 19372 has a population of 1,854, about 1,982.84 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 19372?
ZIP Code 19372 averages 52.8°F year-round, summer highs near 83.2°F, winter lows around 24°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 31.9 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 19372 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 19372's FEMA National Risk Index score is 69.9 (higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer