← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 19374

Chester, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 19374

Juniper

ZIP Code 19374 is in the lowest 33% nationally for FEMA risk score.

Median Property Tax

$4,967

Median Rent

$969

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

52.2

Lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 19374, in Chester, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

434

Median Age

21.1

Population Density

279.2

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.4%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

—

One of the two figures behind this — the typical home value or household income — was not published for this area.

Median Rent

$969

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

24.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

52.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

8.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

109.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

47.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

30.5

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 19374: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 19374?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 19374 is $4,967, an effective rate of 1.4% of home value.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 19374?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 19374 is $969 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How many people live in ZIP Code 19374?
ZIP Code 19374 has a population of 434, about 279.2 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 21.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 19374?
ZIP Code 19374 averages 52.3°F year-round, summer highs near 81.5°F, winter lows around 24.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 30.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 19374 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 19374's FEMA National Risk Index score is 52.2 (lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer