← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 19390

Chester, Pennsylvania

ZCTA 19390

Juniper

ZIP Code 19390 is in the lowest 34% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 7% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 22% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$507,148

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

51%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

52.4

Lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 19390, in Chester, Pennsylvania.

The basics

Total Population

12,546

Median Age

42.5

Population Density

428.12

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,103

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.5%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.24×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$128,858

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,526

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

1.9%

Lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

35%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

16%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

24.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

52.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

8.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

109.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

48.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

31.9

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 19390: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 19390?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 19390 today is $507,148, higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 19390?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 19390 is $6,103, an effective rate of 1.5% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 19390 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 19390 cost about 3.24× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 19390?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 19390 is $1,526 a month, higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 19390?
Home prices in ZIP Code 19390 have moved 51% over the past five years (1.9% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 19390?
ZIP Code 19390 has a population of 12,546, about 428.12 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 42.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 19390?
ZIP Code 19390 averages 52.3°F year-round, summer highs near 81.5°F, winter lows around 24.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 31.9 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 19390 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 19390's FEMA National Risk Index score is 52.4 (lower than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer