← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 26104

Wood, West Virginia

ZCTA 26104

Juniper

ZIP Code 26104 is in the lowest 26% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 10% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the lowest 14% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$200,547

Lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

39%

Lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

45.5

Lower than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 26104, in Wood, West Virginia.

The basics

Total Population

16,805

Median Age

46.5

Population Density

453.62

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$985

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.58%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.14×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$54,331

Lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$828

Lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-3.4%

Lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

32%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

5.3%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

85.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

26.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

54.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

29

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

105.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

44.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

11.3

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

45.5

Lower than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 26104: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 26104?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 26104 today is $200,547, lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 26104?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 26104 is $985, an effective rate of 0.58% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 26104 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 26104 cost about 3.14× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 26104?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 26104 is $828 a month, lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 26104?
Home prices in ZIP Code 26104 have moved 39% over the past five years (-3.4% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 26104?
ZIP Code 26104 has a population of 16,805, about 453.62 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 46.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 26104?
ZIP Code 26104 averages 54.9°F year-round, summer highs near 85.1°F, winter lows around 26.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 11.3 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 26104 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 26104's FEMA National Risk Index score is 45.5 (lower than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer