← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 26180

Wood, West Virginia

ZCTA 26180

Juniper

ZIP Code 26180 is in the 8th percentile nationally for home price against income. It also sits in the lowest 30% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$70,625

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.66×

Lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

59.1

Lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 26180, in Wood, West Virginia.

The basics

Total Population

2,106

Median Age

46.1

Population Density

31.44

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$756

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.65%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$852

Lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84

Winter Avg Low (°F)

25.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

54.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

18.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

105.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

42.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

11.3

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

59.1

Lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 26180: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 26180?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 26180 is $756, an effective rate of 0.65% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 26180 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 26180 cost about 1.66× the median household income, lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 26180?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 26180 is $852 a month, lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 26180?
ZIP Code 26180 has a population of 2,106, about 31.44 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 46.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 26180?
ZIP Code 26180 averages 54.2°F year-round, summer highs near 84°F, winter lows around 25.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 11.3 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 26180 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 26180's FEMA National Risk Index score is 59.1 (lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer