← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 26133

Wood, West Virginia

ZCTA 26133

Juniper

ZIP Code 26133 is in the 59th percentile nationally for FEMA risk score.

Median Income

$74,917

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.98×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

72.3

Higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 26133, in Wood, West Virginia.

The basics

Total Population

1,210

Median Age

47.4

Population Density

30.04

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$956

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.43%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,087

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

22.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

52.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

20.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

137.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

44.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

8.5

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

72.3

Higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 26133: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 26133?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 26133 is $956, an effective rate of 0.43% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 26133 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 26133 cost about 2.98× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 26133?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 26133 is $1,087 a month, higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 26133?
ZIP Code 26133 has a population of 1,210, about 30.04 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 47.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 26133?
ZIP Code 26133 averages 52.2°F year-round, summer highs near 84.1°F, winter lows around 22.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 8.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 26133 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 26133's FEMA National Risk Index score is 72.3 (higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer